Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Mischocarpus sundaicus Blume

Family Name: Sapindaceae
Common Name: Purple Aril Mischocarp, 柄果木
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Coastal Woody Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m)), Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 10 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution From India, south China, throughout Southeast Asia.
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Inland Cliff, Coastal Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Vulnerable (VU))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a shrub or small tree, up to 10 m tall.
Foliage Its alternate, stalked, pinnate leaves have 1–4 pairs of leaflets. Its stalked leaflets have papery leaf blades that are oval or egg-shaped and 5–40 by 1–15 cm.
Flowers Its branched flowering shoot is hairy and 1.5–25 cm long. It bears short-stalked flowers, without petals or with up to 3 petals.
Fruits Its stalked fruits are red, 7–20 mm long, and glabrous to sparsely hairy. They also have lobes that are egg-shaped to ellipsoid, and round to faintly 3-angled in cross section. Its seeds are round to ellipsoid and 7 mm long.
Habitat It grows in primary and secondary forests up to 1,600 m altitude. It occurs locally in the vicinity of MacRitchie Reservoir, and Pulau Ubin.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Greek mischos, stalk; Greek karpos, fruit, referring to the stalked fruit; Latin sundaicus, of the Sunda Islands, referring to one locality in the natural distribution of this species
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( A decoction of the root is used for cough.)
Timber & Products ( Its wood is used as charcoal.)

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for parks and gardens for its small stature and attractive fruits.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Coastal

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Compound
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth, Hairy / Hirsute
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31326
Species ID 5723
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 11 November 2021.
Share