Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Musa 'Thousand Fingers'

Family Name: Musaceae
Common Name: Thousand Fingers Banana, Pisang Seribu
Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Occasional Misting Bird-Attracting Ornamental Flowers Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large herb to 4m tall
Flowers Inflorescence to 3m in length, purportedly bearing up to 1,000 'fingers' or individual fruits, from which the name for this cultivar has been derived. 
Etymology The common name in Bahasa Melayu (Malay) 'Pisang Seribu' and 'Thousand Fingers' (coined by growers in Florida) both refer to the enormous number of fruits borne by the plant 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Bird & Wildlife Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Large Heavy Fruits

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting, Bat Food
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water, Occasional Misting, [Remarks] (Prefers growing areas with high humidity)
Planting Remarks The  lengthening inflorescence may need to be provided with mechanical support  to help the plant cope with the sheer weight of the fruits. The 'fingers' (fruits) should be removed as soon as they ripen if one does not intend to allow birds, squirrels or bats to feed on the fruits. 
Fertilizing The plant should be given ample amounts of fertilizer once it starts to produce pups or flowers. Regular feeding is essential to ensure that the plant is able to sustain flowering/ fruiting. 
Pest(s) Chewing Insects, Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Sucker

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink, Purple, Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Waxy
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Months

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31563
Species ID 5962
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 October 2020.
Share