Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Cabomba aquatica

Back

Cabomba aquatica Aubl.

Family Name: Cabombaceae
Common Name: Yellow Cabomba

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Aquatic & Hydrophyte (Floating, Submerged)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Central America
Native Habitat Aquatic
Local Conservation Status Non-native (Spontaneous (Casual))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A perennial, aquatic plant, it has both submerged and floating growth forms.It has a prostrate growth form.
Foliage The submerged, fan-shaped leaves are pinnately compound, finely divided and are arranged in opposite pairs along the stem. The floating leaves are simple and oval shaped. 
Habitat It can be found growing in ponds, lakes and slow-moving streams. 
Cultivation It is best grown under full sun, in water temperatures of 18 to 26°C and in water pH level of 6 to 7. It is best grown in nutrient-rich substrate. It has a fast growth rate. The stems are slender and easily broken. Do not plant in aquariums with strong pumps as the broken stems may cog up the filters.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It can be used as a background plant in aquascapes. 
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Landscape Uses Marsh / Bog
Thematic Landscaping Water Garden, Marsh Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Invasive / Potentially Invasive
Usage Hazard - Cons Remarks The stems are easily broken. 

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Rootzone Tolerance Waterlogged Soils, Acidic (low pH) Soils
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Compound
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Symmetry Radial

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31592
Species ID 5991
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 05 August 2022.
Share