Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Callicarpa pedunculata

Back

Callicarpa pedunculata R.Br.

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Synonyms: Callicarpa formosana Rolfe
Common Name: Beautyberry, Velvet Leaf, 杜虹花, 紫珠

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1 m to 3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical & Subtropical Asia to Solomon Islands
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Non-native (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Shrub up to 3 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are ovate (egg-shaped) to elliptical (oval) or oblong-lanceolate (intermediate between elongated with parallel sides to lance-shaped). The leaf tip is wedge-shaped or narrowing to a short tip. The leaf underside is yellowish brown with a velvety texture.
Stems Stems are covered in greyish yellow, wooly hairs.
Flowers Small, light to medium purple flowers (2.5 mm long) are arranged in a 2-3 cm long inflorescence known as a cyme (3-4 cm wide). The petals are surrounded by 4 triangular sepals which form a cup-like structure covered in greyish yellow matted hairs. Each flower has 5 stamens which are about twice as long as the petals (5 mm long). The peduncle (stalk of the inflorescence) is longer than the petiole (leaf stalk).
Fruit Purple, violet or pink fleshy berry-like fruits (2 mm wide) are actually drupes (fleshy fruits that contain hard pits with seeds inside). Round fruits (2-4 mm wide) are densely arranged in small clusters in or slightly above the leaf axil (the angle between the upper leaf surface and stem).
Etymology The genus Callicarpa is derived from the Greek words 'kalli' meaning beautiful and 'karpos' meaning fruit. The species name refers to the attractive, often brightly coloured fruits produced by members of this genus.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal: According to folk medicine, the whole plant can be used to reduce pain and inflammation, as well as control internal bleeding.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Fruits
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Container Planting, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Fruits)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Rootzone Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting (Tip, Semi-Hardwood, Hardwood)

Foliar

Mature Foliage Texture(s) Spiny / Bristly / Stinging
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Lanceolate, Elliptical, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate, Caudate
Foliar Base Cuneate, Rounded / Obtuse
Typical Foliar Area Mesophyll ( 45cm2 - 182.25 cm2 )

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Inflorescence Type Cyme

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) Purple
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type

References

References Munir, A.A. 1982. A taxonomic revision of the genus Callicarpa L. (Verbenaceae) in Australia. Journal of Adelaide Botanic Gardens. 6. 1. 5-39

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31600
Species ID 5999
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 12 April 2023.
Share