Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Salix discolor

Family Name: Salicaceae
Common Name: Pussy Willow, American pussy willow, 银芽柳, 银柳
Full Sun Semi Shade Lots of Water Ornamental Flowers Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution North America
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Coastal Forest, Freshwater Swamp Forest, Riverine)
Preferred Climate Zone Temperate

Description and Ethnobotany

Flowers Occur in silky dense catkins which are the best known pussy willow feature. Mature fruiting female catkins are typically 2 - 12 cm long, while mature fruiting male catkins are 1 - 5 cm long.
Ethnobotanical Uses Cut - Dried Flower ( Pussy willow twigs with immature catkins are used in floral arrangement.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Stems, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Waterlogged Soils (Does not Drain Site), Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Butterfly, Moth), Insects (Bee)), Abiotic (Wind)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Deciduous
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Bluish Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Rough
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Acute
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Remarks Blue green above, pale green below.

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Woody, Single, Multiple
Bark Colour(s) Brown
Mature Bark Texture Fissured
Mature Bark Texture Remarks Initially smooth, become split and shallowly furrowed or scaly with age.

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Dioecious
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth, Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Axillary
Flowering Period Remarks Late winter or early spring. In the long term, this plant is not likely to flower in Singapore because flower it require cool temperature to flower.

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule
Mature Seed Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31673
Species ID 6072
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.

You may also like

Share