Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Vatica venulosa Blume

Family Name: Dipterocarpaceae
Synonyms: Dryobalanops schefferi Hance, Vatica bancana Scheff., Vatica kunstleri Brandis, Vatica lutea Ridl., Vatica schefferi Brandis, Vatica schouteniana Scheff., Vatica simalurensis Sloot
Common Name: Rasak, Rasak Saluang, Resak, Resak Air, Resak Kayu Api, Resak Letop
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo, and Java.
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Riverine, Freshwater Swamp Forest, Inland Cliff, Primary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Sundaland

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree, up to 35 m tall.
Foliage Its stalked, alternately-arranged leaves are elliptic to ovate-lanceolate in shape, thinly leathery, 4-12 cm long and 1.5-5 cm wide. Its stipules and petioles are covered with short, dense, pale pink-brown hairs.
Flowers Its flowers are 5-petaled, pale creamy white in colour, borne on stalked inflorescences.
Fruits Its fruits are round nuts, that are about 1 cm wide, covered completely by the persistent calyx.
Habitat It grows in tropical, lowland dipterocarp forests on hills, valleys and along streams up to 500 m in altitude.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are pollinated by insects.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Latin Vatica, soothsayer. Latin venulosa, with fine veins.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for parks and riverine parks.
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Riverine

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery, Thin
Foliar Modification Stipule
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Cuneate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Inflorescence Type Panicle

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Nut / Nutlet

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31676
Species ID 6075
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 11 June 2021.
Share