Back

Tillandsia xerographica Rohweder

Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Synonyms: Tillandsia kruseana Matuda, Tillandsia tomasellii De Luca, Sabato & Balduzzi, Tillandsia xerographica Moffler f. variegata
Common Name: Giant Tillandsia, 霸王空气凤梨
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Annual Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mexico and Guatemala. 
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A epiphytic or lithophytic plant, it can grow up to 60cm in width. 
Foliage The leaves are silver-green and taper down to a point. The leaves tend to curl at the ends and are arranged in a rosette. The base of the leaves bulge slightly to form a pseudo-bulbous base. 
Flowers The flowers are borne on an pinnate inflorescence. The bisexual flowers are lilac and tube-shaped with green bracts. The flower stamens and style are exserted. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Vertical Greenery / Green Wall, Skyrise / Balcony
Thematic Landscaping Silver Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Seed, Division
Plant Growth Rate Remarks It has a slow growth rate. 

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Inflorescence Type Spikelet / Compound Spike

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31692
Species ID 6091
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share