Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Codonanthe gracilis (Mart.) Hanst.

Family Name: Gesneriaceae
Synonyms: Codonanthe picta Lem., Codonanthe ventricosa (Vell.) Hoehne, Columnea gracilis (Mart.) Kuntze, Hypocyrta gracilis Mart.
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Bird-Attracting Hanging Basket Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Biogeography

Native Distribution Brazil
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Trailing herb with stems to 2m in length
Foliage Leaves dark green, ovate,  1.5-3 cm long by 1-2 cm wide, upper surface dark green, under surface light green. 
Flowers Corolla lobes white Corolla tube 1.5-2cm long, white, in some specimens with scattered reddish brown specks at the base of the corolla tube next to the calyx; throat tinged bright - dull dark yellow, sparsely or densely spotted with reddish brown specks. 
Fruits Calyx persistent in fruit; berries ripening bright orange, sparsely hairy; 0.5-0.8cm in diameter. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Fruits, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Hanging Basket

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Planting Remarks Prefers a cooler growing environment (preferably below 28'c) and will grow reasonably well in an air conditioned area if the soil/ growing media is kept moist. Care should be taken to avoid over watering as this can cause the roots to rot. 
Pest(s) Chewing Insects, Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Green - Light Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Brown, Red, White, Yellow / Golden, Patterned
Flower Texture(s) Thin

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31708
Species ID 6107
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 September 2020.
Share