Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Astrophytum myriostigma Lem.

Family Name: Cactaceae
Common Name: Bishop's Cap
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Little Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Dry Soils / Drought Shallow Media Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Rounded
Maximum Height 0.6 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mexico
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Mountain)
Preferred Climate Zone Highland / Montane
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Succulent with a round, ribbed shape, growing up to 0.6 m tall.
Stems Stem usually divided into 5 ribs, acquiring 3-5 more ribs as it matures. The edge of each rib is lined with spineless, wooly, brownish to greyish areoles (an area on cacti stems where spines, flowers, leaves or branches emerge). The stem looks white or greyish, because it is covered in tiny white, hairy scales.
Flowers Pale yellow, glossy flowers are funnel-shaped with bright yellow anthers and stigma (male and female flower parts, respectively).
Habitat Occurs in the highlands of northern and central Mexico.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Stems
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Shallow Media (8 -10cm)
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Funnelform / Funnel-shaped
Flower Size - Width 5.5 cm
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Scaly
Mature Seed Colour(s) Brown

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31711
Species ID 6110
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 30 September 2020.
Share