Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Anredera cordifolia

Back

Anredera cordifolia (Ten.) Steenis

Family Name: Basellaceae
Common Name: Madeira Vine, Mignonette vine, 藤三七, 落葵薯

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution South America
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An evergreen, herbaceous climber, it has a twining growth form. The stems can grow up to 3 to 6m in length. 
Foliage The leaves are simple and are ovate to subcordate with an acute apex with a glossy surface. Aerial, wart-like bubils can be found in the leaf axils. 
Flowers The fragrant, bisexual flowers are borne in pendulous, many-flowered racemes. The flowers are about 5mm in diameter and consist of a white perianth, stamens and a style which has split into 3 stigmatic arms. 
Cultivation The plant can be propagated vegetatively via its aerial bubils and is best grown in moist but well-drained soil and can be grown under full to partial sun. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Roots)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola, Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Invasive / Potentially Invasive

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Propagation Method Seed, Root Cutting, Division, Aerial Bulbil

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny, Thick
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Margin Entire

Non - Foliar and Storage

Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground (Rhizome)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Inflorescence Type Raceme

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31744
Species ID 6143
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share