Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Philodendron verrucosum L.Mathieu ex Schott

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Philodendron carderi auct., Philodendron daguense Linden & André, Philodendron discolor K.Krause, Philodendron lindenii Engl., Philodendron pilatonense Engl.
Semi Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Leaves Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru. 
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A hemiepiphytic climber. 
Foliage The leaves are large and spreading, the leaf petiole can grow up to 90cm in length and is sub-terete with a purplish to brown surface. The surface of the petiole is also covered with scales. The leaf blade is coriaceous and has an acuminate leaf tip and a cordate leaf base. The leaf has a dark green upper surface with the veins, a paler green while the lower leaf surface is is pale green with red-purple areas between the secondary veins.  
Flowers The flowers are borne on a spadix. The spathe is covered densely with scales and is about 10 to 22cm long and 4cm wide. 
Fruits The fruits are in the form of berries which are white when ripe. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Vertical Greenery / Green Wall, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Green - Light Green, Purple
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Raised / Sunken Veins
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Cordate

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31782
Species ID 6182
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share