Back

Plectranthus scutellarioides × perilla frutescens 'Gage's Shadow'

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Coleus x Perilla 'Gage's Shadow'
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin, the patent name of this plant is Coleus x Perilla 'Gage's Shadow'. This plant is patented under the United States Plant Patent. The information can be derived from "Patent USPP19217 - Coleus Perilla Plant Named 'Gage's Shadow' - Google Patents." Google Books. N.p., 16 Sept. 2008 Retrieved from http://www.google.com/patents/USPP19217. 

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A perennial herb, it has an erect and freely branching growth form. 
Foliage The simple leaves are dark purple or green and ovate in shape with a crenate margin. The leaves measure 8cm long by 5.8cm wide and are arranged in opposite pairs along the stems. 
Stems The stems are dark purple. 
Flowers The flowers are borne on inflorescences in clusters. The flowers are purple-white in colour. 
Taxonomy The scientific name of the plant was previously known as Solenostemon scutellariodes x Perilla frutescens 'Gage's Shadow'. Due to the change in genus name, the scientific name has hence been renamed Plectranthus scutellariodes x Perilla frutescens 'Gage's Shadow'. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Herbaceous)
Propagation Method Remarks It is best propagated by terminal stem cuttings.

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Blue

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31784
Species ID 6184
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share