Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Juanulloa mexicana (Schltdl.) Miers

Family Name: Solanaceae
Synonyms: Juanulloa aurantiaca
Common Name: Gold Finger
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Central and South America
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A woody vine or shrub, it can grow over 1 m in height. 
Foliage Leaves are elliptic to ovate about 6 to 22 cm long. Leaf margin is entire and both base and apex are rounded to acute. The upper surface is hairless while the underside is hairy, which are arranged in a star-shaped manner. 
Flowers The flower is tubular (about 4 to 4.5 cm long), orange coloured and borne in a cluster. Calyx is tubular, 5-angled, ridged and orange coloured. The corolla is slightly longer than the calyx, protruding out and enlarging upwards with 5 short and rounded segments. 
Cultivation Plant in a well-drained, moist soil, Plant blooms best under full sun but can tolerate semi shade conditions. 
Etymology The genus Juanulloa is named after George Juan and Antonio Ulloa, Spanish explorers of Peru. The specific epithet aurantiaca means resembling an orange, in this case, refers to the orange-coloured flowers.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping Its loose growth habit makes it ideal as ground cover on rocks or uneven ground.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola, Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Hairy / Hirsute
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute, Rounded
Foliar Base Acute, Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Orange
Flower Texture(s) Smooth, Thick / Fleshy
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Inflorescence Type Cyme
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31785
Species ID 6185
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 13 November 2020.
Share