Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Costus pulverulentus

Family Name: Costaceae
Synonyms: Costus formosus, Costus laxus, Costus ruber, Costus sanguineus
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mexico, Central and South America
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Medium to large-sized rhizomatous herb which can grow up to a maximum of 3 - 5 m.
Foliage Leaves arranged in a spiral form with a ligule and closed sheaths

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Attenuate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Inflorescence Type Spike

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Numerous (>20)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31840
Species ID 6240
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share