Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Costus lateriflorus Baker in D.Oliver & auct. suc. (eds.)

Family Name: Costaceae
Common Name: Spiral Ginger
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Hanging Basket Ornamental Flowers Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Nigeria to Gabon.
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Hanging Basket

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Velvety / Furry / Tomentose

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31632
Species ID 6031
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share