Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Yucca rostrata Engelm. ex Trel.

Family Name: Asparagaceae
Common Name: Beaked Yucca, Silver Yucca, Big Bend Yucca
Full Sun Little Water Drought Tolerant Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1.8 m to 4.6 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 1.8 m to 2.4 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Southern USA, Mexico
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Desert / Semi-Desert)
Preferred Climate Zone Desert / Arid
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large, tree-like succulent with a single stem and a single head of leaves, but sometimes multiple heads. It grows up to 4.6 m tall.
Crown The crown is approximately hemispherical.
Foliage Narrow, linear leaves (0.4-0.6 m long, 1.3 cm wide) are pale bluish green to bluish gray. The leaf margin is smooth, toothless, and often lined by a thin, yellowish stripe. Dead leaves are retained, drooping down to form a grass skirt-like covering over the trunk.
Flowers Bright white flowers are arranged in a branched cluster known as a panicle (0.6 m long). The inflorescence stalk holds the flowers above the canopy.
Fruits The fruits are beaked.
Similar This species is similar to Yucca rigida, but its leaves are more narrow, flexible and numerous than those of Y. rigida. The inflorescence of Y. rostrata is held above the canopy while that of Y. rigida occurs partly within the canopy.
Cultivation This species prefers full sun, but can tolerate light shade. Once established, it is highly drought tolerant and generally does not require supplementary water except under extremely hot and dry conditions.
Etymology The common name 'Beaked Yucca' refers to the beaked fruits.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils, Alkaline high pH Soils
Landscape Uses Focal Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed
Plant Growth Rate Remarks Slow

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Bluish Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Parallel
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Truncate / Square
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Remarks Bluish Gray

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Inflorescence Type Panicle

References

References Irish, M. & Irish, G.. 2000. Agaves, Yuccas, and Related Plants. USA: Timber Press, Inc.. 312

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31845
Species ID 6245
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 05 August 2022.
Share