Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Coleus scutellarioides 'Carefree Mix'

Back

Coleus scutellarioides 'Carefree Mix'

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Synonyms: Plectranthus scutellarioides 'Carefree Mix'
Common Name: Coleus, Painted Nettle

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Biennial, Semi-Annual / Annual-Like

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal, Temperate

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbs 20-30 cm tall 
Foliage Leaves 2-5cm long by 1-2cm wide. Leaf margins lobed - dissected. Leaf color highly variable, in shades and/or combination of green, yellow, cream, red, maroon and orange,  with or without spots and flecks. 
Others - Plant Morphology 'Carefree Mix' is one of the popular Coleus cultivar seed strains, and a good variety of color forms can often be obtained from a single seed packet. 
Cultivation Cut away the developing inflorescence/ flowers to prolong the lifespan of the plant as it may die off more rapidly if allowed to set seeds. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant (Flower Nectar)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Butterfly, Moth))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Pruning Pruned branches can be used as cuttings.
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Brown, Cream / Off-White, Green, Green - Light Green, Orange, Red, Yellow / Golden, Patterned
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Thin

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Blue
Inflorescence Type Raceme

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31890
Species ID 6291
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share