Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Xerochrysum bracteatum cultivar

Family Name: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Common Name: Everlasting Daisy
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Occasional Misting Ornamental Flowers Cool Climate Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)

Biogeography

Native Distribution Australia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal, Temperate

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Short lived perennial or annual herb to 1.2m tall 
Foliage Leaves lanceolate, to 10cm long by 1.5cm wide, dull green - greyish green. 
Flowers Capitulums (flower heads) 3-6cm across, central 'disk' of flowers yellow, subtended by papery bracts in shades of yellow, white, orange, red and pink. 
Cultivation This species has been in cultivation for many years, and many cultivars and color forms have been developed by ornamental plant nurseries. Species plants tend to be much taller (to 1.5m in height), whereas many of the cultivars have been selected for compactness and are of a smaller size (60-90cm).  This species does not do well under local conditions (high humidity and heat). This can however be grown indoors, if the premises are fully air-conditioned.  Plants are occasionally imported into Singapore via Cameron Highlands, Malaysia, where it is grown as an ornamental, or for cut flowers.
Ethnobotanical Uses Cut - Dried Flower ( This species is grown commercially for fresh cut flowers. It is also used extensively in dried flower arrangements as the flower heads are able to retain their color even after drying. )

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Low Humidity / Aircon
Landscape Uses Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Bee))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Planting Remarks This species is not tolerant of local climatic conditions and is best grown under intermediate - cool conditions (i.e. preferably less than 25'c/ under air condition). 
Pest(s) Chewing Insects, Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Green - Light Green, Purple, Silver / Grey
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Thin

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Orange, Pink, Red, White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Papery, Thin
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black, Purple

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31892
Species ID 6293
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 17 June 2021.
Share