Back

Phyllodium pulchellum (Linnaeus) Desvaux

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Synonyms: Desmodium pulchellum
Common Name: 排钱树
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.5 m to 2 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Woody shrub up to 2 m tall.
Foliage Compound leaves are composed of three leaflets. The terminal leaflet is shaped like an egg or oval and is about twice the size of the two lateral leaflets. The upper leaf surface is sparsely hairy, while the veins on the lower surface are densely hairy.
Stems The stem is densely covered in long, white hairs.
Flowers White, pea-shaped flowers occur singly in a long chain, each surrounded by a pair of round, leaf-like structures known as bracts.
Fruits The fruit is a thin, narrow pod (6 mm long, 2.5 mm wide). 
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( The leaves and roots are used to treat fever and as a diuretic.)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Compound (Trifoliate)
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Obovate, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Sinuate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Individual Flower Shape Papilionaceous / Pea-shaped
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31920
Species ID 6322
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share