Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Swinglea glutinosa (Blanco) Merr.

Family Name: Rutaceae
Common Name: Tabog
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Endemic to Philippines
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Tree to 10m tall, often with solitary spines on the trunk. 
Foliage Leaves trifoliate, oblanceolate - elliptic,  terminal leaflet 6-12cm long by 3-5cm wide, lateral leaflets much smaller, 2.5 -5cm long by 1.2 2.5cm wide. 
Flowers Flowers white, fragrant. 
Fruits Mature fruits large, oblong-ovoid, to 10cm long by 6cm wide. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( In Philippines, the juice from the fruit is used in folk medicine to treat skin complaints. It is also used to help rid dogs of ticks. )
[Others]: Studies have shown that extracts from this species has anti-plasmodial properties. Essential oil extracts from this species has also been demonstrated anti-tuberculal activity (in vitro). 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Bird & Wildlife Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Stem/Branch, Spines/Thorns - Trunk, Large Heavy Fruits

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Pest(s) Chewing Insects, Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Marcotting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green - Light Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green, Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31980
Species ID 6382
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 11 June 2021.
Share