Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Mentha spicata (golden form)

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Golden Spearmint
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Herb & Spice Ornamental Foliage

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Perennial herb.
Foliage Green and yellow mottled leaves are narrowly ovate with toothed margin.
Stems Stems are dark red and round.
Flowers Small, purplish flowers appear to wrap around the stem at intervals along a spike inforescence. The whorl-like cluster of flowers is known as a verticillaster.
Fruits The fruit is composed of 4 nutlets (a small, one-seeded fruit which is dry and indehiscent).
Cultivation In Singapore, this form requires 4-5 hours of morning sun, but does not grow well when exposed to intense afternoon sun.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves)
Food (Herb and Spice : The leaves can be used to add mint flavour to drinks and desserts.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Tip)

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Light Green, Yellow / Golden
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Individual Flower Shape Tubular, Labiate / Lipped
Inflorescence Type Spike
Inflorescence Type Remarks Verticillasters are arranged along a spike inflorescence.

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Nut / Nutlet
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32000
Species ID 6402
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share