Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Torenia concolor Lindl.

Family Name: Linderniaceae
Synonyms: Torenia concolor T. Yamaz. var. formosana, Torenia radicans Vaniot, Torenia rubens Benth. ex Maxim.
Common Name: 单色蝴蝶草
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Hanging Basket Ornamental Flowers Woody Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Creeper)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution China, Laos, Vietnam, Taiwan and Japan (Ryukyu Islands). 
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A creeping herbaceous plant.
Foliage The leaves are simple and are triangular-ovate in shape and are arranged in opposite pairs along the stem. The leaf has a serrated to crenate edge.
Stems The stems are quadrangular and root from the nodes.
Flowers The flowers are borne in the axillary or terminal nodes as solitary flowers or in fascicles. The corolla is blue-purple, the lower lip is larger and lobed as compared to the upper lip. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Flowerbed / Border, Hanging Basket

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Herbaceous)

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal
Flower Symmetry Bilateral

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32014
Species ID 6416
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share