Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Eranthemum pulchellum

Back

Eranthemum pulchellum Hort.

Family Name: Acanthaceae
Synonyms: Eranthemum nervosum
Common Name: Blue Sage

Blue Sage (Eranthemum pulchellum) is an evergreen shrub with attractive blue flowers and large prominently veined leaves. This plant is ideal as a specimen plant or grown in containers on garden patios.

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 1.2 m to 1.8 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.3 m to 0.9 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Indian Subcontinent, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Sprawling sub-shrub growing in an upright-open form between 1.2 to 1.8 m tall and 0.3 - 0.9 m wide.
Foliage Hairy leaves, dark green, elliptic and large in size, simple and opposite, measuring about 10 cm long.
Flowers Blue flowers, trumpet-sized, terminal spikes measuring about 15 cm long.
Fruits Fruit is oval in shape, brown in colour and measuring about 1.2 cm.
Cultivation Blue Sage prefers fertile, well-drained soils. It grows well in the area where it receives filtered sunlight or semi-shade. Remove spent flowers to induce more blooming.
Etymology Genus Eranthemum means Love-flower. Species pulchellum means beautiful. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Acidic (low pH) Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Planting Distance From 60
Planting Distance To 90
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Pruning Will produce more blooms and remain compact if plant is severely cut back after flowering.
Potential Problems Scale bugs, mealy bugs and nematodes may appear.
Diseases No serious disease problems.
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Softwood)
Propagation Method Remarks Softwood cuttings are prepared from stems that can still bend and move and just about to harden.

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Multiple
Root Type Underground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Blue
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32024
Species ID 6426
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.

You may also like

Share