Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Pisum sativum (snow pea)

Family Name: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
Common Name: Snow Pea, Mangetout, Chinese Pea Pods, 雪豆, 豌豆
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Maximum Height 2 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous vine up to 2 m tall.
Foliage Compound leaf is composed of 1-3 pairs of oval to elliptic leaflets.
Flowers Butterfly-shaped flowers occur in the leaf axils in clusters of 2-3 which are known as racemes. Cultivars with purple, lavender, blue, pink or white flowers are available.  
Fruits Flat, thin pods are 2.5-7 cm long and contain 5-7, small, flat seeds. The thin, pod walls are edible, lacking tough fibers.  
Cultivation This species prefers bright light but cool temperatures and is not likely to grow well outdoors in Singapore. In neighboring countries, peas are grown in highland areas, such as Cameron Highlands, Malaysia. In Singapore, you can easily grow pea shoots indoors which will make a nutritious and tasty addition to your salad. Soak pea seeds overnight and place them on a shallow layer of soil about 2-5 cm thick. Mist the seeds, place a light weight on top to ensure good contact with the soil and keep them in the dark. After the seeds germinate in 3-7 days, place them in bright, filtered light and let them grow for 7-10 days until they are about 10 cm long. When you harvest the shoots, cut the stem above the lower leaves, so the seedling can re-grow and you can obtain 1-2 more harvests in this way.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits, Edible Leaves, Edible Stems, Edible Seeds)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : Pods are harvested while unripe and consumed whole. Pods are often steamed, stir-fried or boiled briefly, but they can also be eaten raw. They have double the amount of calcium found in green peas. Stir-fried young shoots is a popular Asian dish.)

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed
Seed or Spore Germination Duration From 3
Seed or Spore Germination Duration To 7
Seed or Spore Germination Duration Unit Days

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Blue, Pink, Purple, White
Individual Flower Shape Papilionaceous / Pea-shaped
Flower Colour(s) Remarks Lavender

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Legume / Pod

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32126
Species ID 6532
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 October 2020.
Share