Back

Tillandsia tectorum E.Morren

Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Synonyms: Tillandsia argentea K.Koch & Verschaff., Tillandsia rupicola Baker, Tillandsia saxicola Mez
Semi-Shade Little Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Ecuador and Peru. 
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form The plant is epiphytic and has a caulescent growth form. 
Foliage The leaves are green and densely covered with white hairs. The leaves have a filiform apex and are imbricate along the stem. 
Flowers The flowers are  borne on a branching inflorescence, on spikes. The floral bracts are red. The flowers are sessile and blue with a white margin. The flowers measure between 20 to 25 mm in length. 
Cultivation It is best watered via spraying and should be allowed to dry out between watering sessions or rot may occur. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Skyrise / Balcony

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Imbricate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Blue, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32153
Species ID 6559
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share