Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Portulaca pilosa L. subsp. pilosa (race tuberosa)

Family Name: Portulacaceae
Common Name: Rose-Flowered Purslane, Penawar, Pigweed, Pink Purslane, Kiss Me Quick, Shaggy Portulaca, Hairy Portulaca, Seashore Purslane
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Native to Singapore Coastal Hanging Basket Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Annual Dry Soils / Drought Woody Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Creeper)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Pantropical, including Singapore.
Native Habitat Shoreline (Sandy Beach, Rocky Beach)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a creeping herb.
Foliage Its spirally arranged, unstalked leaves have fleshy leaf blades that are drop-shaped to linear, flattened, and 0.4–2.8 by 0.05–0.4 cm.
Flowers Its flowers are surrounded by bracteoles and covered with hair. Each flower has 4–6 petals that are yellow and 2–6 sepals. This subspecies is split into three races - pilosa, tuberosa, and filifolia. Races pilosa and tuberosa are recorded to occur in Singapore. Race pilosa has pink flowers and has a pantropical distribution (excluding Australia). It is found locally at Pulau Ubin. Race tuberosa has yellow flowers and is found in East Asia, Malesia and West Pacific. It is found locally at Pulau Sejahat and the southern islands.
Fruits Its fruits are egg-shaped, round or drop-shaped, shiny straw-yellow to olive-green and 0.2–0.4 cm in diameter. Each fruit contains oval seeds that are dull light to dark grey or bluish and 0.04–0.07 cm in diameter.
Habitat It grows in coastal areas.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are pollinated by insects.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed or stem cutting.
Etymology Latin porto, carry; Latin lack, milk, referring to juicy nature of the plant; Greek pilosa, pili or covered with hair, referring to the plant’s stem
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( It is used as a medicinal herb for treatment of boils in the groin in Malay folk medicine.)

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It may be suitable for parks and coastal areas as a groundcover in full sun areas with well-draining soil.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Saline Soils / Salt Spray, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Coastal, Beachfront / Shoreline, Flowerbed / Border, Groundcover, Container Planting, Hanging Basket

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Bee))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Transplanting Tolerance Good
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting (Tip, Herbaceous)

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate, Linear)
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32199
Species ID 6605
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share