Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Thymus × citriodorus 'Variegata'

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Variegated Lemon Thyme
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Herb & Spice Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Short, woody perennial up to 25 cm tall with spreading growth habit. 
Foliage Small, egg-shaped leaves have a dark green center and an irregular, yellow to cream margin. Crushed leaves produce a lemony fragrance which is strongest before flowering.
Flowers Purple, 2-lipped flowers are arranged in whorls in a spike-like inflorescence.
Fruits Dry, indehiscent fruits are known as nutlets. Four nutlets are produced from 1 ovary with 4 lobes.
Taxonomy It is a variegated cultivar of a hybrid between Thymus vulgaris and T. pulegioides.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves)
Food (Herb and Spice : The lemon-flavoured leaves are best used fresh and can be added to soups, sauces, salads and meat or fish dishes.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Groundcover
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Green, Yellow / Golden
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute, Rounded
Foliar Base Cuneate

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Nut / Nutlet

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32233
Species ID 6641
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 04 July 2021.

You may also like

Share