Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Salvia rosmarinus 'Prostratus'

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Synonyms: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Prostratus'
Common Name: Creeping Rosemary
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Herb & Spice Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.1 m to 0.5 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 1 m to 1.5 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Woody perennial with a spreading growth habit.
Foliage Narrowly linear leaves are thick, needle-like and spirally arranged around thin woody stems. Crushed leaves are aromatic. 
Flowers White to very pale blue flowers are 2-lipped and tubular. They occur in small clusters in the leaf axils.
Fruits Dry, indehiscent fruits are known as nutlets.
Cultivation This plant is sensitive to waterlogging and develops root rot in constantly moist soil.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves)
Food (Herb and Spice : The leaves complement chicken and fish dishes well. )

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden, Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Linear)
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Rounded

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Individual Flower Shape Labiate / Lipped
Flower Colour(s) Remarks Very pale blue

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Nut / Nutlet

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32234
Species ID 6642
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share