Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Aristaloe aristata Haw.

Family Name: Asphodelaceae
Common Name: Lace Aloe
Semi-Shade Little Water Bird-Attracting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Cool Climate

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Biogeography

Native Distribution South Africa
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small, clump forming succulent with individual rosettes 12-15cm across in diameter
Foliage Leaves dark green, 6-8 cm long by  2cm wide, with white turbercles on both the upper and undersurface of the leaves. Edges of leaves with a row of soft spines; tips of leaves drawn out into a long, soft bristle. 
Flowers Inflorescence to 30cm long. Flowers tubular,2.5-3.5cm long,  orange - orange red, greyish green at the tips of the petals. 
Associated Flora In Singapore, the flowers are visited by the Olive backed Sunbird for nectar
Etymology The specific epithet 'aristata' refers to the lace like, soft bristle that is found on the tip of its leaves

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Low Humidity / Aircon, Disease / Pest Resistant, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Rockery / Desert Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, [Remarks] (This species can be grown indoors as long in very bright filtered light, and grows best in areas with exposure to morning sun. )
Water Preference Little Water, [Remarks] (Do not over water or allow the plant to sit in a wet or soggy media as this can cause it to rot. Always allow the planting media to dry out between waterings. )
Planting Remarks Use a coarse, well drained planting mix for this species
Maintenance Requirements Low
Fertilizing Feed regularly using dilute liquid fertilizer or by incorporating slow release fertilizer pellets into the potting mix
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Thick

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange, Red
Flower Texture(s) Powdery / Waxy Bloom

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32242
Species ID 6650
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 30 September 2020.
Share