Back

Plectranthus madagascariensis 'Variegated Mintleaf'

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Variegated Mint Leaf
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Hanging Basket Ornamental Foliage

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 30 cm to 45 cm
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 60 cm

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herb with a creeping growth form up to 0.2 m tall.
Foliage Ovate leaves (2.5 cm wide) are mostly green with a white, scalloped margin of varying width. They occur in opposite leaf arrangement with adjacent pairs perpendicular to one another. Crushed leaves produce an oregano-like fragrance.
Flowers White, tubular flowers are 2-lipped and arranged in whorls along a spike-like inflorescence.
Fruits Dry, indehiscent fruits are known as nutlets.
Cultivation This low maintenance cultivar is fast growing and maintains a bushy growth form.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Hanging Basket

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Individual Flower Shape Tubular, Labiate / Lipped
Inflorescence Type Verticel

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Nut / Nutlet

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32251
Species ID 6659
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share