Back

Musa acuminata × balbisiana (AAB Group) 'Pisang Raja'

Family Name: Musaceae
Common Name: Pisang Raja, Raja Banana
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous plant up to 3.6 m tall.
Foliage Large, solid green leaves are oval-shaped with a light green or yellow midvein.
Stems The herbaceous stem of the plant (technically referred to as a pseudostem) is relatively short and dull green to reddish green (65-77 cm wide).
Flowers The inflorescence hangs down vertically. Male and female flowers occur within the same inflorescence with male flowers occurring at the tip.
Fruits The fleshy fruit is technically classified as a berry. The flesh has a sweet, creamy taste which become even sweeter when cooked.
Cultivation Each plant produces 4 suckers.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : Although this sweet banana can be eaten raw, it is more commonly dipped in batter and deep fried to make the dessert Goreng Pisang.)

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Rounded
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32260
Species ID 6668
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share