Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Piper ornatum

Family Name: Piperaceae
Common Name: Red Betel, Ornamental Pepper Vine
Semi Shade Moderate Water Suitable for Hanging Baskets Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous climber.
Foliage Olive green, glossy leaves with pink to silver venation are shaped like tear drops (13 cm long, 10 cm wide). They are peltate, having a 2 cm-long, reddish petiole that is directly connected to the interior of the leaf blade, rather than the edge. The underside is dark, brownish red.
Cultivation This slow-growing plant is ideal for growing in terrariums or hanging baskets. It needs bright, filtered light.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Hanging Basket

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Pink
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32297
Species ID 6705
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share