Back

Musa ornata 'Royal Purple'

Family Name: Musaceae
Common Name: Flowering Banana, Ornamental Banana
Full Sun Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous plants up to 3 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are large, paddle-shaped, solid green-colored with a light green or yellow mid vein.
Stems The stem is a pseudostem, formed by tightly packed leaf sheathes.
Flowers The inflorescence is erect, consisting of small yellow flowers and attractive purple bracts.
Fruits The fruit is cylindrical, turning to pink or purple when mature.
Cultivation Plants do well in full sun or in a sheltered location with consist moist but well-drained, fertile soils. The plant can be used as focal plants in the garden, and also suitable for container-growing. Give ample spacing between plants so that leaves have space to spread out gracefully. Propagation can be done by dividing suckers. 
Etymology The species epithet 'ornata' means ornamental.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: Fruits is inedible for humans and usually planted for ornamental purpose. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Fruits, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Sucker

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Monoecious
Flower Colour(s) Purple, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Pink, Purple
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32367
Species ID 6778
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share