Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cerbera floribunda K.Schum.

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Cassowary Plum
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution New Guinea, Solomon islands and Cairns
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Tree can grow to 40 m tall and up to 60 cm dbh. Cerbera floribunda produce milky sap when injured, which can cause skin irritation. 
Foliage Leaves are (9 - 30cm long and 2 - 5 cm wide) with 3 – 4 cm long petioles. Leaves tend to cluster at the tip of the branches. Leaves have 13 - 20 secondary veins. 
Flowers Flowers (about 2.5 - 3 cm diameter) have white petals, a reddish pink centre and a long corolla tube (8 – 12 mm long). 
Fruits Fruits (about 9-11 cm long and 4.5 - 5.5 cm wide) are purplish blue, elliptical. The fruit is also thick and fibrous.  
Habitat Grow along creeks or marshy areas.
Associated Fauna It is one of the favourite food of Cassowary (Casuarius casuarius) hence the common name Cassowary Plum. Fruit is toxic for human consumption. 

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32408
Species ID 6819
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share