Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

x Rhyncholaeliocattleya Yen Corona 'Green Genie'

Family Name: Orchidaceae
Synonyms: x Brassolaeliocattleya Yen Corona 'Green Genie'
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Occasional Misting Hanging Basket Ornamental Flowers Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Sympodial orchid 20-25cm in height
Flowers Flowers 7-8cm across, sepals apple green, lateral petals cream -white flushed with purplish pink,  lip purplish pink. 
Taxonomy Hybrid between Cattleya  Brazilian Treasure and Rhyncolaeliocattleya Memoria Helen Brown

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Container Planting, Hanging Basket

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Planting Remarks Grow under 1 layer of shade netting (about 70-80% sunlight) under tropical lowland conditions. Use well drained/ porous media for potting.
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Division, Tissue Culture

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Green - Light Green, Purple, White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32496
Species ID 6908
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 16 June 2021.
Share