Back

Plectranthus prostratus Gürke

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Pillow Plant, Succulent Swedish Ivy
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Hanging Basket Ornamental Foliage Herbaceous Woody Creeper Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Creeper, Trailing), Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Eastern Africa (Rwanda, Burundi, Tanzania, Kenya, Malawi, Zambia)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Creeping perennial herb which forms mats.
Foliage Small, yellow-green leaves are ovate with a toothed leaf margin. They are thick and fleshy and occur in opposite leaf arrangement. Purple lines form near the leaf margin when the plant is grow under bright light.
Flowers Flowers are white with violet tints.
Others - Plant Morphology This plant is used in succulent wreaths and topiaries. It is also used to cover the base of bonsai specimens.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Hanging Basket

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Herbaceous)

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose, Thick

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Purple

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32519
Species ID 6931
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share