Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Hoya fitchii

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Philippines
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Non-native

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a vine with ornamental flowers and foliage.
Foliage Its leaves are mid-green with white veins.
Flowers Flowers are borne in ball-shaped clusters. Flowers are 5-petalled; color various from yellowish to pinkish. Do not prune away spent flower spurs as new flowers emerge from old spurs.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Fragrant (Flowers)
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Container Planting, Hanging Basket
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Toxic Upon Ingestion
Usage Hazard - Cons Remarks Avoid contact with milky/ white sap as it may cause skin irritation in certain individuals. Keep plants away from children and pets as sap could be toxic.

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Rootzone Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Easy to Grow
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Green - Light Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Pink, White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Thick / Fleshy
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32523
Species ID 6935
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share