Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Portulaca umbraticola cultivar

Family Name: Portulacaceae
Common Name: Wing-pod Purslane, 环翅马齿苋
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Moderate Water Bee Attracting Plants Green Roof Hanging Basket Ornamental Flowers Shallow Media Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a small prostrate herbaceous plant with succulent leaves and big showy flowers.
Foliage Its leaves are flat and succulent, ovate to oblong.
Stems Its stems are reddish.
Flowers Flowers are large and showy, about 3 cm across and come in various colors depending on the cultivar. The flowers of Portulaca umbraticola are similar to Portulaca grandiflora. But the two species can be easily differentiated by the leaves - the former has flat leaves while the latter has needle-like leaves. 
Fruits Its mature fruit are dried capsules, enclosing lots of tiny black seeds. The capsule of Portulaca umbraticola is surrounded by a membranous ring.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Shallow Media (8 -10cm)
Landscape Uses Green Roof, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting, Hanging Basket

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bee-Attracting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden, Red, Pink
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Opening Time Daytime
Flower Lifespan on Plant 1 Day

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Seed Colour(s) Black

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32537
Species ID 6949
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share