Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Portulaca umbraticola 'Duet Rose Improved'

Family Name: Portulacaceae
Common Name: Purslane, Moss Rose
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Green Roof Hanging Basket Ornamental Flowers Shallow Media Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a herbaceous plant with succulent leaves and stems.
Foliage Its fleshy leaves are dull-green, ovate to oblong.
Flowers Its five-petaled flowers are bright-orange to purple, with golden margins.
Cultivation This plant requires full sun to flower profusely.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Shallow Media (8 -10cm)
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Green Roof, Flowerbed / Border, Hanging Basket

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange, Purple, Yellow / Golden
Flowering Opening Time Daytime

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32538
Species ID 6950
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share