Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Aranda Sumalee

Family Name: Orchidaceae
Synonyms: Mokara Sumalee
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Occasional Misting Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte

Description and Ethnobotany

Taxonomy A cross hybrid between Aranda Christine and Vanda Memoria Choo Laikeun

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32623
Species ID 7035
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share