Back

Tillandsia duratii Vis.

Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Synonyms: Tillandsia circinalis, Tillandsia gigantea, Anoplophytum duratii, Phytarrhiza duratii, Wallisia duratii
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution West Bolivia, East Paraguay, North Argentina, Argentina and South Brazil.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Desert / Arid

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form This epiphyte grows up to 40 cm across and 1 m high, excluding the inflorescence which can grow up to 80 cm long. 
Foliage Leaves polystichous, long, narrow and triangular-shaped, and edges tend to roll inward (involute); covered with trichomes. As the leaves get older, lower leaves will desiccate and shrink ring-like around branches or twigs to serve as growing support.
Stems This species is caulescent. 
Flowers Inflorescence developed for a few months, bearing blooms which are fragrant and last for about a month; spike-form, linear to lanceolate; bracts green, flower 3-petal and white, corolla white.
Etymology This species is named after Durat, an Italian who was the first person to cultivate this species in Europe. The genus name Tillandsia refers to Elias Erici Tillands who was a Finnish botanist and Professor of Medicinie at Abo and Uppsala.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Skyrise / Balcony, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Foliar Modification Trichome / Hair
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Margin Ciliate / Hairy

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Spike
Flower Colour(s) Remarks lilac

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32737
Species ID 7149
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share