Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ficus pumila (Makino) Corner var. awkeotsang

Family Name: Moraceae
Synonyms: Antiaris
Common Name: Jelly Fig, 爱玉子
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Fujian, Taiwan, SE Zhejiang
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Climbing fig.
Foliage The oblong to ovate leaves of Ficus pumila var. awkeotsang are 7-12 cm long and 3-5 cm wide. The underside of the leaf is covered with short, orangish brown hairs.
Flowers The flowers are located inside of the figs.
Fruits The fruits of Ficus pumila var. awkeotsang are cylindrical figs (6-8 cm long, 3-4 cm wide). The stalk which bear the fruit is about 1 cm long and thickly covered in hair.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The seeds of Ficus pumila var. awkeotsang are used to make the ice jelly (Ai Yu Dong), which is popular in Taiwan and Southeast China. First, the fruit is dried inside out. The seeds are removed and rubbed together in mineral water until a gel exudes from the seeds which solidifies the water into jelly. After a couple days, the jelly will revert back to liquid. The jelly is typically eaten on ice with sweetened lime or lemon juice and fruit.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Ant, Beetle, Fly, Thrip, Wasp))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Mature Seed Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Mature Seed Texture(s) Smooth
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Numerous (>20)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32817
Species ID 7230
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 September 2020.
Share