Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Citrullus lanatus 'Faerie F1'

Family Name: Cucurbitaceae
Common Name: Watermelon
Full Sun Moderate Water Fruit or Vegetable Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Maximum Height 3.4 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous vine with a climbing or trailing growth habit up to 3.4 m long.
Foliage The pinnately, deeply lobed leaves are nearly hairless on top, but densely covered in long, white hairs underneath.
Fruits The fruits are distinctive for their cream to pale yellow rind which is lightly striped with yellow bands. They are oblong in shape, 18-20 cm long and weigh 1.8-2.7 kg. The flesh is very sweet and pinkish red with crisp texture. This cultivar bears fruit frequently.
Others - Plant Morphology This cultivar won the 2012 All-America Selection award.
Taxonomy This cultivar is a hybrid variety, which was bred to be small, easy-to-grow and pest/ disease resistant. 
Cultivation This easy-to-grow cultivar is ideal for smaller gardens. Seed can be sown directly in the ground and fruit is produced about 72 days after sowing. Provide about 2.5-3 m of space for each plant. It grows best in moist, loamy soil under full sun and is disease and pest resistant.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The fruit is very sweet and rich in lycopene, beta-carotene, as well as vitamins A, C and B-complex group. It can be added to salads or skewered with feta cheese and prosciutto. It can also be blended to make beverages and desserts.)

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Bee))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Hairy / Hirsute
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth, Hairy / Hirsute
Foliar Modification Foliar Tendril
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Wrinkled
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Cream / Off-White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32852
Species ID 7266
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share