Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dasymaschalon dasymaschalum I.M.Turner

Family Name: Annonaceae
Synonyms: Dasymaschalon blumei
Common Name: Akar Mempisang
Full Sun Moderate Water Native to Singapore Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Myanmar to Java, Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Endangered (EN))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A shrub or a small tree grows up to 15 m tall.
Foliage The alternate leaves are elliptic to oblong. Upperside of the leaf (adaxial surface) is dark-green and smooth, while underside (abaxial surface) is greyish-green.
Stems The shrub or the tree sometimes develops climbing branches.
Flowers The bisexual flowers are fragrant and pale yellow. Flower petals are united and twisted. 
Fruits Fruits are bright red, hanging downwards, resembling a string of beads (moniliform).

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Fruits, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Solitary

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32858
Species ID 7272
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 05 August 2022.
Share