Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Mammillaria bombycina subsp. perezdelarosae

Family Name: Cactaceae
Synonyms: Mammillaria perezdelarosae
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Dry Soils / Drought Succulent Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Succulent Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Plant Shape Rounded, Columnar
Maximum Height 7.5 cm
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 5 cm

Biogeography

Native Distribution Central Mexico
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Round to cylindrical succulent up to 5-7 cm in the wild and 15 cm tall in cultivation. It is usually solitary when immature, but gradually forms offsets as it matures. 
Stems The round to cylindrical stem is covered in conical tubercles that are rounded at the tip. Each tubercle has 30-60 white to yellowish, 2-3.5 mm long radial spines and 1-2 dark red, 11-14 mm long central spine(s). The central spine stands erect and is hooked at the tip.
Flowers Cup-shaped flowers (2 cm long, 2.5 cm wide) are arranged in a circle at the top of the stem. Obovate to elongated lobes are light pink, greenish white or cream-coloured with a darker pink streak down the middle. 
Fruits Fleshy, red fruits are smooth, waxy and elongated. They contain thick mucilage and brownish black seeds.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Stems, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Pink
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Funnelform / Funnel-shaped

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32980
Species ID 7394
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 September 2020.
Share