Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Argyreia collinsae

Family Name: Convolvulaceae
Common Name: Kradung Chaang, Elephant Morning Glory
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 9 m to 15 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam.
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a woody climber, with stems growing up to 15 m long and whitish fine hairs.
Foliage Leaves are cordate (heart-shaped) to round, with cordate base and acute apex, paper-like texture, and petioles are covered in rough, coarse hairs (hirsute).
Flowers Flowers are borne in groups of 3 - 5 and called as cymes, hanging loosely (pendulous). Bracts are elliptic-oblong, reddish-green with acute apex. Each flower has almost equal sepals, glabrous (hairless), the outer 2 sepals are ovate (egg-shaped) and measuring about 9 - 11 mm with obtuse apex, while the 3 inner sepals are cordate (heart-shaped) with rounded apex. The corolla (petals) are bell-shaped, measuring 2.5 - 4.5 cm long, with waxy and glabrous texture, white on outside while magenta colour on the inside. 
Fruits The berries are about 13 mm in diameter, dark red and enclosed by enlarged calyx (sepals). The 4 seeds are dark brown and hairless, measuring about 12 mm long. 
Habitat Used to be found in coastal forests and mangrove areas. They are currently found in secondary vegetation and scrubs, roadsides, rice fields, and often on the limestone terrain or soil with silt, at and altitude of 0 - 300 m. 
Taxonomy Argyreia collinsiae is the corrected version of the historical spelling Argyreia collinsae.
Etymology The genus Argyreia means silvery-one, which refers to the silvery leaf appearances. The specific epithet collinsae is named after Emily Collins, an English botanist and plant specimens collector in Thailand. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water, Little Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Papery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Cordate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Cordate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Texture(s) Waxy
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Individual Flower Shape Campaulate / Bell-shaped
Inflorescence Type Cyme
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Days
Flower Colour(s) Remarks magenta

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit
Mature Seed Colour(s) Brown
Mature Seed Texture(s) Smooth
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33003
Species ID 7417
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 September 2020.
Share