Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Timonius finlaysonianus (Wall. ex G.Don) Hook.f.

Family Name: Rubiaceae
Synonyms: Timonius compressicaulis (Miq.) Boerl
Common Name: Mengkudu Laut
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Native to Singapore Coastal Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a shrub.
Foliage Its opposite, stalked leaves have fleshy leathery blades that are usually lance-shaped or narrowly drop-shaped or elliptic, 9.5–15 by 3.8–8.9 cm, hairless, and have 5 pairs of veins.
Flowers The species is unisexual, with unisexual flowers on different individuals. Its male flowers are white, hairy, and arranged in short clusters 2.5 cm wide. Its female flowers are solitary and have a cup-shaped calyx.
Fruits Its fruit is round, 7.6 mm across, hairless, and knobby.
Habitat It grows in coastal habitats.
Etymology Latin Timonius, from an Amboina plant name, Timor; Latin finlaysonianus, commemorating Dr. Geroge Finlayson (1790–1823), a surgeon and ardent naturalist

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Coastal

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33009
Species ID 7423
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share