Back

Justicia brandegeeana 'Lutea'

Family Name: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Yellow Shrimp Plant, 虾衣花
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Tip)

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Green, White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33038
Species ID 7452
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share