Back

Monoon hookerianum (King) B.Xue & R.M.K. Saunders

Family Name: Annonaceae
Synonyms: Polyalthia hookeriana King
Common Name: Mempisang, Sinai
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Native to Singapore Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Conical

Biogeography

Native Distribution Myanmar, Thailand, Malaya
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree, up to 21 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are obovate-elliptic or oblanceolate (12 – 17 cm long and 5 – 8 cm wide) and membranous. There are 10 or 11 pairs of veins, and both the nerves and midrib are hairy on both sides of the leaves. Petiole is 0.3 – 0.5 cm long and covered in dense hairs.  
Flowers Flower is creamish yellow and about 1.25 cm long. They occur in pairs from peduncles with 1 – 2 ovate bracts and broadly ovate sepals which is mostly free or connected at the base. Stamens are short with thick appendages. Ovary is oblong, hairy and only has 1 ovule.
Fruits Fruit ripen red with numerous carpels, each contains a seed which is ovoid, smooth and has vertical furrow.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33041
Species ID 7455
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share