Back

Rosa 'Souvenir de la Malmaison'

Family Name: Rosaceae
Common Name: Bourbon Rose
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Butterfly Food Plant Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A small clump-forming shrub which can grow up to 60 cm tall. 
Foliage Dark green leaves, compound pinnate. Each leaflet is ovate and has toothed margin. 
Stems Thorny stems. 
Flowers Flowers are pale lavender-pink to whitish, quartered-rosette blossoms, fragrant. Flowers are cupped at first, and open flat and quartered.
Others - Plant Morphology Named in memory of Empress Josephine's famous garden at Malmaison. also known as cultivar Queen of Beauty and Fragrance. 
Cultivation Grow in fertile, moist, and well-drained soil under full sun or partial shade. Ensure good air circulation and remove fallen leaves to prevent diseases. Can be trained to climb. 
Etymology The genus Rosa is the Latin name for rose.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Formal Garden, Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden
Usage Hazard - Cons Spines/Thorns - Stem/Branch

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Potential Problems Spider mites
Diseases Downy mildew, powdery mildew, Black Spot. 
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Modification Spine (axillary)
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Symmetry Radial
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Days

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33081
Species ID 7495
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share